Thank you!

We thank the generous support of these individuals in 2016:

Gifts – up to US$1000

+ Cooper Law Group
+ Jaako Heikkila*
+ Lucio Gregoretti*
+ Melanie Baker*
+ Padma Viswanathan*
+ Philip Boehm*
+ Ramon Villa
+ Stacey Steers*

Gifts – US$1000 > $5000

+ Alyson Bell
+ Andreas and Abigail Beroutsos
+ Georgia King
+ Harnisch Family Foundation
+ Jane Coffey*
+ Lapinegrip Co.
+ Lott Holding LLC
+ Mitch Loch
+ Ronald Shaw
+ Tam Le and Joseph Canale
+ Todd Kramer
+ Vision Asset Management

*indicates a former Sacatar Fellow.


We thank the following institutional partners who provided significant support in 2016:

PARTNERED FELLOWSHIPS – 2016
Africa Centre, Cape Town, South Africa

+ Nana Ayim, Ghana (writer in English)

Dance-UP, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
+ Ana Paulo Hofling, USA (Choreographer)

FUNARTE (Fundação Nacional de Artes), Brasília, Brasil, which co-funded the Brazilian Eyes Project, in partnership with the Instituto Sacatar, NACO and AAPA:
+ Uelington Santana, Acre, Brasil – Instituto Sacatar

+ Virgílio Abreu Neto, Goiás, Brasil – Instituto Sacatar
+ Eneida Sanches, Bahia, Brasil – Núcleo de Arte do Centro-Oeste (NACO), Olhos d’Agua, Goias, Brasil
+ Fábio Duarte, Bahia, Brasil – Associação dos Artistas Plásticos do Acre (AAPA), Rio Branco, Acre, Brasil

FUNCEB (Fundação Cultural do Estado da Bahia), Salvador, Brasil
+ Deisiane Barbosa (writer in Portuguese)

Prêmio PIPA, Rio de Janeiro, Brasil
+ Luciana Magno, Brasil (Visual Artist)

EXHIBITIONS, SYMPOSIA, INSTALLATIONS, PERFORMANCES, WORKSHOPS, ETC. – 2016
Acervo da Laje, Salvador, Bahia

Associação das Rendeiras de Ilha de Maré, Salvador, Bahia
Associação das Rendeiras de Saubara, Saubara, Bahia
Biblioteca da Floresta, Rio Branco, Acre
Biblioteca Juracy Magalhães Jr., Itaparica, Bahia
Centro de Formação Artesanal do SESC, Salvador, Bahia
Colégio Estadual Democrático Jutahy Magalhães Jr., Itaparica, Bahia
Escola de Música, Universidade Federal da Bahia
Igreja do Baiacu, Baiacu, Bahia
Hospital Pediátrico Martagão Gesteira, Salvador, Bahia
Instituto Feminino, Salvador, Bahia
Grupo de Capoeira União, Itaparica, Bahia
Museu de Arte da Bahia, Salvador, Bahia
Nucleo de Arte do Centro-Oeste (NACO), Olhos d’Agua, Goiás
Revista MUITO, Jornal A Tarde, Salvador, Bahia
SESC Centro, Rio Branco, Acre


2015

We thank the generous support of these individuals in 2015:

Gifts – US$200 > $2000
+ Anonymous (6)
+ Anneke Pijnappel
+ Arleta Little
+Camila Sposati*
+ Carmen Luz Soto
+ Cecile Martin*
+ Chris Dzialo
+ Daniel Gwirtzman*
+ Fred Martin*
+ Helen Miller
+ J. Michael Walker*
+ Karen Ostrom*
+ Kitso Lelliot*
+ Lina Mounzer*
+ Liutauras Jansaitis*
+ Marielson Carvalho*
+ Mark Sloan
+ Néle Azevedo*
+ Niki Passath*
+ Rich Erickson
+ Sara Roberts
+ Sarah Nelson
+ Vision Asset Management
*indicates a former Sacatar Fellow.

PARTNERED FELLOWSHIPS – 2015
Africa Centre, Cape Town, South Africa

+ Ayesha Attah, Ghana (writer in English)

FUNCEB (Fundação Cultural do Estado da Bahia), Salvador, Brasil
+ Tom Correia, Brasil (writer in Portuguese)

Los Angeles Department of Cultural Affairs, Los Angeles, California, USA
+ Karen Hampton, USA (Visual Artist)

Parque Lage, Rio de Janeiro, Brasil
+ Odaraya Mello, Brasil (Visual Artist)

Prêmio PIPA, Rio de Janeiro, Brasil
+ Paulo Pjota, Brasil (Visual Artist)

EXHIBITIONS, SYMPOSIA, INSTALLATIONS, PERFORMANCES, ETC. – 2015
Associação das Rendeiras de Saubara, Saubara, Bahia
Casa de Castro Alves, Salvador, Bahia
Instituto Goethe, Salvador, Bahia
VivaDança Dance Festival, Teatro Vila Velha, Salvador


2014

PARTNERED FELLOWSHIPS – 2014
Bienal da Bahia, Salvador, Bahia
+ Camila Sposati, Brazil (Visual Artist)
+ Charbel-Joseph H. Boutros, Lebanon (Visual Artist)
+ Eustáquio Neves, Brazil (Photographer)
+ Giselle Beiguelman, Brazil (Visual Artist)
+ Gustavo Carvalho, Brazil (Photographer)
+ Ícaro Lira, Brazil (Visual Artist)
+ Lisette Lagnado, Brazil (Curator)
+ Luis Berríos, Puerto Rico > Germany (Visual Artist)
+ Luisa Mota, Portugal > Brazil (Visual Artist)
+ Milena Travassos, Brazil (Photographer)
+ Omar Salomão, Brazil (Visual Artist)
+ Rodrigo Matheus, Brazil (Visual Artist)
+ Vieira Andrade, Brazil (Visual Artist)

Bienal do Mercosul, Porto Alegre, Brazil
+ Anthony Arrobo, Ecuador (Visual Artist)
+ Romy Pocztaruk, Brazil (Visual Artist)

Centro Cultural São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
+ Bel Falleiros (Visual Arts)

Dance/USA Philadelphia, Philadelphia, USA
+ Da-Da-Dance Project, USA
Eun Jung Choi, Korea > USA (Dancer/Choreographer)
Guillermo Ortega, Mexico > USA (Dancer/Choreographer)
+ Germaine Ingram, USA (Dancer/Choreographer)

Fundação Cultural do Estado da Bahia, Salvador, Bahia
+ Marileson Carvalho (Brazilian Literature)

Los Angeles Department of Cultural Affairs, USA
+ Karolina Karlic (Visual Artist)

UNESCO/Aschberg Bursary Programme
+ Lina El-Mounzer, Lebanon (Creative Writing)
+ Liutauras Janusaitis, Lithuania (Musician/Composer)
+ Mario Macilau, Mozambique (Visual Artist)

VideoBrasil, São Paulo, Brazil
+ Basir Mahmood, Pakistan (Visual Artist)

EXHIBITIONS, SYMPOSIA, INSTALLATIONS, PERFORMANCES, ETC. – 2014
Instituto Goethe, Salvador
Museu de Arte Moderna da Bahia, Salvador

2013 - 2002

PARTNERED FELLOWSHIPS

  • 2013
Africa Centre, South Africa
– Anani Sanouvi, Togo
– Tendai Huchu, Zimbabwe>Scotland
 
Centro Cultural Dannemann, Bienal do Recôncavo, São Félix, Bahia
– Nerize Portela, Brazil
 
UNESCO/Aschberg Bursary Programme
– Magnolia Wilson, New Zealand
– Veronny Odili, Nigeria
– Vilma Samulionyte, Lithuania
 
  • 2012
 
KTPAF – Korean Traditional Performing Arts Foundation, Seoul, Korea
Grupo Gwangdae
   Kim Seo Jin
Ahn Dae Cheon
Heo Chang Yeol
Seon Young Uk
Grupo R.ecnad
   Minho Choi
Lee Sang Yun
Jun Inchul
Kang Si Nae
 
Los Angeles Department of Cultural Affairs, USA
– Linda Yudin
– Matt Sheridan
 
UNESCO/Aschberg Bursary Programme
– Maja Klaric, Croatia
– Mustafa Kia, Iran>Afghanistan
– Kitso Lelliott, Botswana
 
VideoBrasil, São Paulo, Brazil
– Claudia Joskowicz, Bolivia>USA
 
  • 2011
 
Africa Centre, South Africa
– Damien Schumann
 
Centro Cultural Dannemann, Salão do Recôncavo, São Félix, Bahia
– Lucimar Bello, Brazil
 
Los Angeles Department of Cultural Affairs, USA
– Candice Lin
– Sean Cawelti
 
UNESCO/Aschberg Bursary Programme
– Karlien de Villiers, South Africa
– Vered Sivan, Israel
 
  • 2010
     
Itaú Cultural, Brazil
– Gabriel Netto
– Marcio Harum
 
Los Angeles Department of Cultural Affairs, United States
– Jamie Diamond
 
Spier Contemporary, South Africa
– Jacki McInnes
– Sicelo Ziqubu
 
UNESCO/Aschberg Bursary Programme
– Raminta Serksnyte, Lithuania
– Rasoul Abbasi, Iran
– Revital Falke, Israel
 
  • 2009
 
Centro Cultural Dannemann, Salão do Recôncavo, São Félix, Bahia
– Sandro Pimentel, Brazil
Fundo de Cultura do Estado da Bahia + CulturesFrance
Special Project: O Ano da França no Brasil / L’Année de la France au Brésil
– Dany Leriche, France
– Étienne Yver, France
– Jean-Marc Godés, France
– Louis Pavageau, France
– Sophie Préveyraud, France
 
UNESCO/Aschberg Bursary Programme
– Aneli Munteanu, Romania
– Rae Howell, Australia
– Zahra Beigi, Iran
 
  • 2008
 
British Council
– Rebecca French and Andrew Mottershead, United Kingdom
– Michael Atavar, United Kingdom
 
Secretaria de Cultura do Estado da Bahia
– Hannah Morris, South Africa
– Adriana Rojas Pretel, Colombia
 
Videobrasil, São Paulo
– Nicolás Testoni, Argentina
 
UNESCO/Aschberg Bursary Programme
– Soumer Daghistani, Syria
 
  • 2006
 
UNESCO/Aschberg Bursary Programme
– Anindita Dutta, India
– Mithu Sen, India
– Pinar Yolocan, Turkey
 
  • 2005
 
UNESCO/Aschberg Bursary Programme
– Abhijit Gupta, India
 
  • 2004
 
UNESCO/Aschberg Bursary Programme
– Piplu (Imran Hussein), Bangladesh
– Muthukrishnan Ramalingam, India
 
  • 2003
 
UNESCO/Aschberg Bursary Programme
– Adeyemi Olumegbon, Nigeria
 
  • 2002
 
UNESCO/Aschberg Bursary Programme
– Effat Yehia, Egypt
– Janine Allen, South Africa